Interpump Hydraulics

PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS WEB SITE

 

PRIVACY NOTICE PURSUANT TO THE ARTT. 13 AND 14 OF EU REGULATION NO. 679/2016 – GDPR

AND PRIVACY NOTICE PURSUANT TO THE ART. 13 OF ITALIAN D.LGS. NO. 196/2003

 

Pursuant to the articles 13 and 14 of the European Regulation over Personal Data Protections, GDPR (ref. Reg. EU 679/2016) and pursuant to the art. 13 of the interim Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Privacy Code), INTERPUMP HYDRAULICS S.p.A., acting as Data Controller, issues the following Notice concerning the processing of personal data collected through browsing of this web site. The Notice shall be applied only to this web site and it is not deemed applicable to other web sites eventually visited by the user through links. The Data Controller shall not be deemed responsible for third party web sites.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is INTERPUMP HYDRAULICS S.p.A., via A. Mingozzi 6 - 40012 Calderara di Reno (BO) - Italy.

 

LOCATION OF PROCESSING

The processing related to this web site shall take place within the Data Controller’s headquarter and it shall be only processed by personnel assigned of the processing or providers responsible for Internet and hosting/housing services of this web site, otherwise by any person responsible for non-routine maintenance operations who are under the direct control of the Data Controller.

 

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSING

Web browser data

Information system and software operating this web site collect some personal data during their operations, whose submission is implicit over the use of internet protocols. These data are not collected to be associated with identifiable natural persons, although by their nature this data may enable to identify users through processing or grouping with data owned by third parties.

Within this category of data are included IP addresses, domain names of computers (DNS) connected to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received as a reply, the numeric code indicating the reply state given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and to the software environment of the user. These data are only used to retrieve anonymous statistic information related to the use of website and to verify its correctly operation and they are deleted immediately after their processing.

The data may be used to ascertain any responsibility in the event of hypothetical cyber-offences to the detriment of the web site, notwithstanding such event, the data will not be saved for more than 7 days at present.

Cookies

Refer to the paragraph “Comprehensive notice of the use of Cookies (Cookie Policy)”.

Data deliberately provided by the user

Voluntary and explicit e-mail sending to the addresses provided within this web site and form webs or the registration forms of newsletters within the web site implies to acquire the sender address necessary to reply to any request, as well as other personal data. Summary notices are provided within the web site pages dedicated for collecting data (form webs).

PROCESSING PURPOSE

Personal data provided by the user in a voluntary fashion shall be processed for the following purposes, until the consent is revoked:

·                    Browsing the web site;

·                    Request of contacts through sending requested information;

·                    Provision of ordered goods or services and fulfilment of contractual obligations;

·                    Fulfilment of legal and regulatory requirements;

·                    Bookkeeping, invoicing, credit management and other administrative-accounting activities. For the purposes of applying data protection regulatory requirements, processings for administrative and accounting purposes are those related to the fulfilment of organizational, administrative, financing and accounting activities regardless of the nature of processed personal data. In particular, internal organizational activities, contractual obligations to discharge and noticing activities pursue these purposes.

·                    Sending newsletters or periodic communications by e-mail in the event the user has explicitly requested the service through the dedicated form web;

·                    Any activity related to the relationship in place.

METHOD OF PROCESSING

Personal data are processed by automated tools for the strictly necessary time to achieve the purpose for which they have been collected. Specific security measures shall be followed to prevent any data breach, illicit uses or unauthorized accesses. 

SCOPE OF COMMUNICATION AND DISSEMINATION

Processed data shall not be disseminated, sold or exchanged with third party subjects without an explicit consent. The scope of data communication is solely limited to competent subjects for the fulfilment of contractual and legal requirements. Therefore, these data might be communicated to third parties that belong to the following categories:

·                    Information system service providers;

·                    Servicing or consulting firms;

·                    Public authorities or public bodies for the fulfilment of legal and regulatory requirements.

·                     Companies within INTERPUMP HYDRAULICS and/or companies’ member of INTERPUMP HYDRAULICS network or private subjects directly involved in provision of the service or legitimately authorized to be informed of the data in accordance with the law.

In any case, data that are deemed necessary and relevant in accordance with the processing purposes for which they were collected.

VOLUNTARY PROVISION OF DATA

Except for matters specified for navigation data, the user may freely provide personal data required by the web forms on the website or to request the transmission of the newsletters, information material, commercial offers or any other communication. The denial to provide such data may imply our inability to provide the requested services.

EXPORTING DATA TO NON-EU COUNTRIES

Collected data shall not be exported to Non-EU countries.

DATA RETENTION

Personal data collected for the aforementioned purposes shall be stored within our company for the necessary period of pertaining activities (or activities defined by the web-form pages), afterwards they shall be destroyed (oblivion right) or, if necessary, provided on an anonymous basis (pseudonominization) for statistical purposes.

As far as personal data collected for administrative-accounting purposes, the retention period shall comply related law requirements, at the end of which, data shall be destroyed (oblivion right) or, if necessary, provided on an anonymous basis (pseudonominization) for statistical purposes.

DENIAL OF CONSENT

Consents given on different web-forms aimed to collect personal data may be revoked in accordance with the articles 7 p.3 and 17 p.1 lett b). The denial may be exercised communicating with our Data Controller to the addresses listed in the next paragraph.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

As far as the aforementioned processing is concerned, data subjects can exercise the rights pursuant to the articles no. 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19 of the GDPR EU no. 679/16 (rights to access, rectification, erasure, restriction to the use and notification in the event of rectification/erasure/restriction by the Data Controller).

As far as the aforementioned processing is concerned, data subjects can exercise the rights pursuant to the article no.7 of the Italian D.Lgs. 196/2003, within the limits and conditions of articles no. 8, 9 and 10 of the mentioned legislative decree.

The exercise of your right can be made by e-mail to the address [inserire indirizzo web di riferimento per la privacy] or via mailbox to the company’s headquarter address.

INTERPUMP HYDRAULICS SPA, via A. Mingozzi 6 - 40012 Calderara di Reno (BO) - Italy

 

CONTACTS OF OUR DATA CONTROLLER

PAOLO CLEOPATRA

Acting as Legal Representative of INTERPUMP HYDRAULICS S.p.A., autonomous “Personal Data Controller”

GIORGIO COMELLINI

Acting as “Personal Data Processor” of INTERPUMP HYDRAULICS S.p.A.

FRANCESCO MASIELLO

Acting as “Data Protection Officer” (DPO) of INTERPUMP HYDRAULICS S.p.A. (e-mail address dpo@inteprumpgroup.it)

AMENDMENTS

The Data Controller retains the right to amend, update or delete parts of this notice at its discretion and any time. Data subjects are required to check any amendments. In order to facilitate the check, this was amended on 25/05/2018.

 


EXTENDED NOTICE ON USE OF COOKIES – COOKIE POLICY OF THIS WEB SITE

Pursuant to the requirements of the provision of the Italian Data Protection Authority regarding "Identification of simplified methods for disclosure and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies" of May 8th,2014, the extended information concerning the use of cookies on this site is given below.

INFORMATION ON COOKIES

About cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites transmit to users' terminals (usually to the browser) where they are stored and then re-transmitted to the site when the user next visits it. While navigating on a website a user may also receive cookies from other websites or web servers (third parties), which may contain various elements, such as images, maps, sounds, or specific links to pages of other domains, present on the site that the user is visiting. Cookies, which are normally stored on users' browsers in large numbers, including long persistence cookies, are used for various aims such as the execution of digital authentications, session monitoring, storage of information on specific configurations concerning the users who access the server, etc.

Types of cookies

Cookies can be divided into two macro categories: "technical cookies" and "proliferation cookies".

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are the cookies used exclusively to "transmit a communication on an electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly required by a company service provider responsible for delivering information explicitly requested by the subscriber or user in order to provide said service" (cf. art. 122, subsection 1, of the Italian data protection act).

Technical cookies are not used for ulterior motives and they are normally installed directly by the owner or operator of the website. Technical cookies can be further subdivided into navigation or session cookies, which guarantee normal navigation and use of the site (making it possible, for example, to make a purchase or gain access to reserved areas of the site); analytics cookies, which are similar to technical cookies when used directly by the website operator to gather information in aggregated form concerning the number of users and on how they visit the site; functionality cookies, which allow the user to navigate in accordance with a set of selected criteria (e.g. language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the level of service provided.

There is another type of cookies called "flash cookies" (Local Shared Objects), which are used in Adobe Flash Player to distribute certain types of content such as video clips or animations, in order to remember settings and preferences. Flash cookies are stored on the user's device, but they are controlled by a different interface with respect to that supplied by the browser.

The Adobe website http://www.adobe.com/devnet/security.html contains information on how to remove or deactivate the Flash cookies related to a specific domain. Prior consent of users is not required for the installation of flash cookies, although it remains mandatory to publish the privacy practices pursuant to art. 13 of the Italian data protection act, which the site operator, if using exclusively these devices, can provide with the methods it deems most appropriate.

Proliferation cookies

Proliferation cookies are designed to create user profiles and they are used in order to transmit advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user during his or her navigation on the Internet. Due to the invasive nature that such devices may have in relation to user privacy, European and Italian regulations state that the user must be adequately informed in relation to the use of proliferation cookies and provide explicit valid consent for their use. Proliferation cookies are addressed by art. 122 of the Italian data protection act, which prescribes that "the storage of information on the terminal device of a contractual party or user or access to information already stored on the device is permitted solely on the condition that the contractual party or user has expressed his or her consent after being informed by means of the simplified methods as at article 13, subsection 3 (art. 122, subsection 1 of the Italian data protection act).

 

DESCRIPTION OF COOKIES USED ON THIS WEB SITE

TECHNICAL COOKIES

Technical cookies are installed on the website the user is browsing. Technical cookies are necessary to navigate on the web site, they allow to use main task and safeguard connections, maintain the session identifiers and store information concerning the authentication. Without technical cookies any or all web-site tasks may be unavailable.

PROLIFERATION COOKIES

This site does not use proliferation cookies.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

The following section describes third party cookies that may be used by the web-site, as well as links by means of which any users may obtain further information and request their disablement.

      GOOGLE FONTS - Service provided by Google Inc. - USA provides the facility to embed and display personalized font styles on the website. To consult the privacy practices of Google Inc., which is the independent data controller in relation to the Google Fonts service, go to:

http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy

      SOCIAL PLUGINS - These services allow interaction with social media or other external platforms directly from the pages of this web-site. The interactions and information collected by this online space are anyway subject to the user's privacy settings on each social media site. If a service for interaction with social media is installed, it may occur, also in the case of users who do not use the related service, that the service collects traffic data concerning the pages on which it is installed. To consult the privacy practices of social networks, which are independent data controllers for the processing of data related to the services they supply, consult the following pages:

 

Facebook:  http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

 

Google+:  http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy

 

LinkedIn:  https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy_policy

 

YouTube:  http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy

 

 

      MATOMO ANALYTICSMatomo uses cookies to identify and keep track of visitors and their use of the website. All the data are gathered in anonymous and aggregated form. The complete privacy policy can be viewed at http://piwik.org/privacy The Matomo service complies with “Do Not Track” settings, a technology that allows users to opt out of data tracking on the websites they visit. If the user's browser is compatible with this technology, he or she must set their preferences to "Do Not Track".

 

       GOOGLE MAPS - This is a mapping service supplied by Google Inc. – USA that uses cookies to save information and display preferences, such as a zoom level setting for example. The privacy practices and terms of service can be consulted at the following link: 

https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html

To consult the privacy practices of Google Inc., which is the independent data controller in relation to the Google Maps service, go to:

 

https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html

 

      YOUTUBE - YouTube is a video content service managed by Google Inc. - USA, which makes it possible to embed video contents in the pages of the website. The privacy practices and terms of service can be consulted at the following link:

https://developers.google.com/youtube/terms

 

To consult the privacy practices of Google Inc., which is the independent data controller for the YouTube service, go to:

http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy

 

DISCLAIMER

The exact nature of certain cookies (which, in certain conditions, can be "proliferation cookies") may be reconsidered in the future based on the evolution of the interpretation of the directives of the data protection authority. In this case these privacy practices will be updated and any additional compliance requirements will be implemented. 

LIFETIME OF COOKIES

Cookies have a lifetime that depends on their expiration date or on a specific action such as closing the browser, as defined at the time of installation. Cookies can be:

              Temporary or session cookies: used for the temporary storage of information; session cookies make it possible to interconnect the actions performed during a specific session and they are removed from the user's computer on closing the browser.

              Persistent cookies: used to store information such as access username and password, in order to avoid the user having to re-enter his or her data on each fresh visit to a website. Persistent cookies are retained on the user's computer also after the browser is closed.

MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES – HOW TO DISABLE THEM

Cookies are enabled by default within most browsers. Users can decide whether accept cookies by browser settings.  If consent has been already provided and users need to withdraw the consent to use cookies, they must be deleted from the browser as described below. Otherwise cookies already installed will not be removed. Please note that it is not possible to manage third party cookies. Therefore, if consent to the use of these cookies were granted in the past, they must be deleted within the browser (dedicated section) or users can send an opt-out request directly to the third party.

Further information is available on the following websites: 

              http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte 

              http://www.allaboutcookies.org

              https://www.cookiechoices.org

              http://www.garanteprivacy.it

For more details on how disabling cookies, please refer to information available on the following links on how configuring most popular web browsers. If you are not using any of these listed browsers, select "cookies" on Support section of your browser.

              Microsoft Windows Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer

 

              Microsoft Edge

https://privacy.microsoft.com/it-it/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

 

              Google Chrome:

http://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it&p=cpn_cookies  

              Mozilla Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

              Apple Safari:

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?viewlocale=it_IT&locale=it_IT

              Opera Software:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

You can remove all installed cookies within the cookie browser folder. Each browser has different procedures in place to manage cookie settings. Consult the Support section of your browser to find out how changing settings and locating the cookies folder on your system.


Hide menu Show menu Back to top
Loading